Eye Logo

Encounters

South African International
Documentary Film Festival

Africa's premier documentary event.

4 – 14 JUNE 2020

CT and JHB

Schedule

Ca
pe To
wn

Labia Theatre

68 Orange Street, Gardens, Cape Town.

Telephone: 021-424 5927.
Email: labiatheatre@nulltelkomsa.net
Online Bookings: https://www.webtickets.co.za/event.aspx?itemid=1490355048/

Labia logo

Note: parking is limited, and the bar only accepts cash or SnapScan.

LABIA 1 (176 seater) LABIA 2 (50 seater) LABIA 3 (60 seater) LABIA 4 (100 seater)
Thurs 6 June
7pm Buddha in Africa (INVITE ONLY)            
Fri 7 June
6.15pm The Space: Theatre of Survival (World Premiere) 6.30pm Talking About Trees 6.30pm My story is yet to be written + Like the Sun 6.30pm Cold Case Hammarskjöld
8.30pm McQueen 8.45pm Fanon Yesterday, Today 8.45pm Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool + Q&A    
Sat 8 June
6pm The Silence of Others (SA Premiere) + PANEL + A Night At The Garden 5.30pm Breakfast in Kisumu (World Premiere) + Q&A + Tracing Addai + If we say that we are friends 5.30pm Shorts Programme 5.30pm RBG
8.30pm My Friend Fela (SA Premiere) 8pm Film Festival Film (SA Premiere) + Q&A + My Culture My Music 8.15pm Zulu Return (World Premiere) + Q&A + Fall into the Sky    
Sun 9 June
6pm Meeting Gorbachev (SA Premiere) 5.30pm Billy Monk – Shot in the Dark (World Premiere) + Q&A + Scenes from a Dry City + Johannesburg, California 5.30pm DOCi Shorts 5.30pm Stroop: Journey into the Rhino Horn War
8.30pm Three Identical Strangers     8pm Playing God + Q&A    
Mon 10 June
6.15pm Cold Case Hammarskjöld 6.30pm Jozi Gold (World Premiere) 6.30pm Chris the Swiss 6.15pm Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool + Q&A
8.30pm On Her Shoulders     8.45pm Buddha in Africa + Q&A    
Tues 11 June
    6.30pm Film Festival Film + My Culture My Music 6.30pm Dying for Gold 6.30pm The Space: Theatre of Survival
8.45pm O.R. Tambo: The jewel in our crown + Hidden Queenscancelled 8.30pm Breakfast in Kisumu + Tracing Addai + If we say that we are friends + Q&A 8.30pm The Sound of Masks + Q&A + Tabu    
Wed 12 June
6.15pm On Her Shoulders 6.15pm Village vs Empire + Q&A + Tidal 6.30pm Talking About Trees 6.30pm The Silence of Others + A Night At The Garden
8.15pm Stroop: Journey into the Rhino Horn War + Q&A 8.30pm Fanon Yesterday, Today 8.30pm Billy Monk – Shot in the Dark + Scenes from a Dry City + Johannesburg, California    
Thurs 13 June
6.15pm Breakfast in Kisumu + Tracing Addai + If we say that we are friends 6.30pm The Sound of Masks + Tabu 6.30pm Playing God 6.15pm A Bright Light Karen and The Process + Q&A
8.15pm Meeting Gorbachev 8.30pm My story is yet to be written + Like the Sun 8.30pm Dying for Gold + Q&A    
Fri 14 June
6.15pm Americans, Mongrels and Funky Junkies: the life of Jo Menell + Q&A + Cape Town’s Beach Calligrapher 6.30pm Mother, I Am Suffocating. This Is My Last Film About You + Election Day 6.30pm Chris the Swiss 6.30pm Buddha in Africa
8.15pm #Female Pleasure + PANEL 8.30pm Shorts Programme + Q&A 8.30pm Zulu Return + Q&A tbc + Fall into the Sky  
Sat 15 June
5.45pm Three Identical Strangers 5.45pm My story is yet to be written + Like the Sun 5.30pm Stroop: Journey into the Rhino Horn War 5.45pm O.R. Tambo: The jewel in our crown + Q&A + Hidden Queens
8pm McQueen 8pm The State Against Mandela and the Others 8.30pm My Friend Fela  
Sun 16 June
3pm BEST OF FEST Billy Monk – Shot in the Dark + Scenes from a Dry City + Johannesburg, California 3pm BEST OF FEST Village vs Empire + Tidal 3pm BEST OF FEST Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool 3pm Jozi Gold + Q&A
6.15pm RBG 6.15pm The Space: Theatre of Survival   6.15pm On Her Shoulders
  8.30pm Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool + Q&A tbc  

Cap
e T
own

Isivivana

The Bertha Movie House, Isivivana Centre

8 Mzala Street (Corner of Mzala & Julius Tsholo Streets), Khayelitsha, Cape Town

FREE SCREENINGS!!

No Bookings required

Bertha Movie House logo

Tshisimani

Centre for Activist Education

Bertha House, 67-69 Main Road, Mowbray, Cape Town

FREE SCREENINGS!!

No Bookings required

Tshisimani logo

Cinema Nouveau

V&A Screen 4

V&A Waterfront, Cape Town

Telephone: TicketLine on
0861 MOVIES
(0861 668 437)
Online Bookings:
SK Nouveau

SKCN logo

ISIVIVANA (112 seater) TSHISIMANI (70 seater) V&A 4 (140 seater)
Sat 8 June
    10am Cold Case Hammarskjöld + PANEL    
2pm Jozi Gold (World Premiere) 2pm Dying for Gold + Q&A    
    4pm Stroop: Journey into the Rhino Horn War + Q&A    
Sun 9 June
11am Shorts Programme + Q&A        
2pm Beyond the Frontlines: Tales of Resistance and Resilience from Palestine        
Sat 15 June
11am Zulu Return + Fall into the Sky        
2pm Film Festival Film + My Culture My Music 2pm Village vs Empire + Tidal    
    4pm Beyond the Frontlines: Tales of Resistance and Resilience from Palestine    
Sun 16 June
10am DOCi Shorts + Q&A        
2pm Fanon Yesterday, Today        
        7.30pm Public Figure Special Screening

Johan
nes
burg

Cinema Nouveau

Rosebank Nouveau, Johannesburg.

Tel: 0861 MOVIES (0861 668 437).
Online
Bookings:
https://www.sterkinekor.com/type/Nouveau

SKCN logo

The Bioscope

286 Fox St, City and Suburban, Jozi CBD

Telephone: 011-039 7306.
Email: info@nullthebioscope.co.za.
Online Bookings: www.thebioscope.co.za/attractions

Bioscope logo

Rosebank (133 seater) Bioscope (62 seater)
Wed 5 June
7pm Jozi Gold Special Screening + Q&A
Fri 7 June
7pm Beyond the Frontlines: Tales of Resistance and Resilience from Palestine 7pm My Friend Fela
9pm Cold Case Hammarskjöld + Q&A 8.45pm Film Festival Film + My Culture My Music + Q&A
Sat 8 June
5.30pm O.R. Tambo: The jewel in our crown + Q&A + Hidden Queens 5.30pm My story is yet to be written + Like the Sun
8pm McQueen 7.30pm Breakfast in Kisumu + Tracing Addai + If we say that we are friends
Sun 9 June
5pm Stroop: Journey into the Rhino Horn War + Q&A 5.30pm Billy Monk – Shot in the Dark + Scenes from a Dry City + Johannesburg, California
8pm Jozi Gold + Q&A 7.30pm The State Against Mandela and the Others
Mon 10 June
7pm RBG 7pm Fanon Yesterday, Today
9pm Beyond the Frontlines: Tales of Resistance and Resilience from Palestine 8.45pm Talking About Trees
Tues 11 June
7pm #Female Pleasure 6.45pm Shorts Programme
9pm A Bright Light Karen and The Process 9pm Zulu Return + Fall into the Sky
Wed 12 June
6.45pm Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool + Q&A 7pm Village vs Empire + Tidal
9pm The State Against Mandela and the Others 9pm Meeting Gorbachev
Thurs 13 June
7pm Mother, I Am Suffocating + Election Day 7pm Talking About Trees
8.45pm On Her Shoulders 8.45pm Fanon Yesterday, Today
Fri 14 June
7pm Dying for Gold 7pm The Sound of Masks + Tabu
9pm Cold Case Hammarskjöld 8.45pm O.R. Tambo: The jewel in our crown + Q&A + Hidden Queens
Sat 15 June
5.30pm My Friend Fela 5.30pm RBG
7.30pm Public Figure + Q&A Special Screening: R’bank #3    
8pm Three Identical Strangers 8pm Billy Monk – Shot in the Dark + Q&A + Scenes from a Dry City + Johannesburg, California
8.30pm Public Figure + Q&A Special Screening: R’bank #2    
Sun 16 June
3pm BEST OF FEST Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool 3pm Someone to Blame – The Ahmed Timol Inquest + + Q&A
3pm Zulu Return
5.30pm Buddha in Africa 5.30pm The Silence of Others + A Night At The Garden
8pm Meeting Gorbachev 8pm The Space: Theatre of Survival